506th Association Flags Fund Project

Project completed

The 506th Association members present at the 1998 General Membership Meeting at the Reno, NV, reunion voted to purchase flags when the Association had adequate funds. The Association members voted to initially purchase 2 flags: a 506th Association Flag and the 506th Infantry Regimental Flag.

However, income from annual Membership Dues and Decal/T-Shirt sales only just covered the normal operating expenses of the Association, with no surplus of funds to purchase Association flags. Consequently, to fund the purchase of Association flags, in 2001 the Board of Directors approved a Flags Fund-Raising Drive. Fund raising was completed in 2002, when the flags plus the 31 Currahee Battle Streamers were purchased.


Thanks go to the following individuals who contributed to the 506th Flags Fund

Carolyn Bender,for the Sanctuary Counteroffensive Battle Streamer, in memory of her brother, CPT Robert Acklen, Jr., B/C Co, 3rd BN, 69-70 Mike Metzger, B/C/D/HHC, 1st BN, 66-68
SFC(R) Clancy Lyall, E Co, 2nd BN, PIR, 44-46 and E Co, 1st ABG, 56-58 Hoyt Bruce Moore, III, A Co, 1st BN, 70-71
Ken Parr, A Co, 1st BN, 70-71 Joseph Crawford, HQ, REGT, PIR, 42-45
Judd Lunsford, B Co, 1st BN, 88-89 Chester Clinkscale, C Co, 2nd BN, 68-69
Joe Foster, HHC, 2nd BN, 69-70 COL Edwin E. Passmore, 1st BN CO, 72-73
Douglas Davis, E Co, 3rd BN, 70-71 CPT Charles O'Neal, HHC, 1st BN, 95-96
Gale A. Shire, A Co, 3rd BN, 67-68 Jerry Walden, A/HHC, 2nd BN, 67-68
Jim D. Wake, A/HHC (Medic), 1st BN, 70-71 Mike Bookser, B/E Co, 1st BN, 69-70
Willie Davis, B Co, 1st ABG, 57-58 J. Brise Bickerton, B/C/E/HHC, 1st BN, 67-69
Ted Feight, D Co, 1st BN, 67-68 Ronald W. Warren, A Co, 2nd BN, 67-68
Kenneth David, D Co, 1st BN, 1970 LTC(R) Thomas Muskus, B Co, 2nd BN, 70-71
Carl P. Rebele,M Co, 506th AIR, 1952 Terona Chivers, B/C/HHC, 3rd BN, 67-68
Weland Kern,HQ, REGT, PIR, 42-45 Robert Jones, A/B/C Co Medic, 3rd BN, 67-68
Gary Gardner, C Co, 1st BN, 1971 Robert C. Stephenson, D Co, 2nd BN, 68-69
Ronald Helwig, B Co, 1st ABG, 60-62 Wayne Keilholtz, C Co, 1st BN, 67-68
Ronald Kane, D Co, 1st BN, 1969 Ralph Gasporra, Jr., MTR Btry, 1st ABG, 58-59
Jerome Hester, HHC, 3rd BN,67-68 Luther H. Nixon, B/HHC, 2nd BN, 66-68
Alfred May, A Co, 1st BN, 70-71 LTC(R) James Tarleton, III, B Co, 1st BN, 69-70
Glen A. Guidry, A Co, 1st BN, 70-71 Ben Infuso, A Co, 1st ABG 62-64; 1st BN, 64-65
William Baker, HHC, 1st ABG, 57-60 Stanley Harris, C/HHC, 2nd BN, 66-68
Micheal D. Moore, B Co, 1st BN Charles E. Lemons, D Co, 1st BN, 68-69
1SG(R) Stanley Freiling, A/D Co, 1st ABG 56-64 & 1st BN, 64-65 LTC(R)Charles Glover,MTR Btry, 1st ABG,59-61
William Evans, D Co, 2nd BN, 70-71 Roosevelt Mitchell, B/HHC Medic, 3rd BN,69-70
Thomas D. Pegelow, Sr., B Co, 1st ABG 61-64 & 2nd BN, 1964 LTC(R) Robert Clemens, B/C/D, 3rd BN, 70-71
Dean Morrison, C Co, 3rd BN, 67-68 Theodore W. Helm, Jr., C Co, 1st BN, 67-69
MG(R) Bobby Porter, 1st BN CO, 70 Michael M. Foreman, B Co, 2nd BN, 70-71
William C. Sorg, B Co, 3rd BN, 69-70 CPT Trevor Bredenkamp, A Co, 1st BN, 98-99
James E. Lay, D Co, 1st BN, 1970 David J. Humphrey, HHC, 3rd BN, 1971
John R. Collins, B Co, 1st BN, 88-89 Michael R. Mullican, A Co, 3rd BN, 67-68
Buford Byers, B/HHC, 2nd BN, 70-71 George Kazmerski, C Co, 1st BN, 67-68
Lewis J. Oswald, A Co, 3rd BN, 67-68 LTC(R) Chris L. Scammon, C Co, 1st BN, 1968
Jay A. Schrom, A Co, 2nd BN, 1968 William M. True, II,F Co, 2nd BN, PIR, 42-45
Michael F. Ross, HHC, 1st BN, 87-88 COL(R) Robert Crittenden, C Co, 1st ABG, 62-63
Kevin W. Walsh, D Co, 1st BN, 92-93 Larry J. Bowman, C Co, 1st BN & 3rd BN, 67-68
Larry Roberts, D Co, 3rd BN, 1970 Roger Downs, C Co, 3rd BN, 1970,in memory of CPT Robert Acklen, Jr., B/C Co, 3rd BN, 69-70
Chris Langlois,in memory of medic Eugene Roe, Sr., E Co, 2nd BN, PIR David C. Meade, HHC, 2nd BN, 67-68
 Ray Mayfield, C Co, 2nd BN and A Co, 3rd BN, 66-68 LTC(R) Joe Alexander, A/E/HHC, 3rd BN, 67-68
SGM(R) Kyle L. Worrell, C Co, 1st BN, 67-68 Salvatore F. Bellino, E Co, 2nd BN, PIR, 42-45
John C. Davis, B Co, 1st BN, 66-67 Patrick Fenderson, A Co, 2nd BN, 1971
William Gentles, B Co, 1st BN, 68-69 CSM(R) Robert F. Gilbert, D Co, 1st ABG, 56-63
Octavio Laguna, C Co, 2nd BN, 64-66 James F. Goree, Sr., A/HHC, 3rd BN, 67-68
Carlos R. Esteves, HHC, 1st ABG 63-64 & 1st BN, 64-65 Duncan Kinnaird (UK), visual effects artist for the HBO Band of Brothersmini-series
William F. Hustad, D Co, 3rd BN, 69-70 CPT Matthew Haas, D Co, 1st BN, 2000-present
Mike Krawczyk, C Co, 3rd BN, 67-68 Michael D. Geren, 506th Association supporter
Fred Kennel, C Co, 3rd BN, 70-71 Edward Reyes, HHC/B/E(LRRP), 1st BN, 68-69
Paul G. Skaggs, C Co, 1st BN, 68-69 William J. Jackson, IV, C Co, 1st BN, 75-77
Edward Morris, E/B Co, 2nd BN, 1970 LTC(R) William Scandrett, Jr., HHC, 1st BN, 1969
Reese Oldham, E Co, 2nd BN 68-69 Sterling R. Chapman, Jr., B Co, 3rd BN, 67-68
Robert R. Webb, Jr., son of Robert R.Webb, Sr.,HQ, 3rd BN, PIR, 42-45 Steve Kapopoulos, D Co, 2nd BN, PIR, 42-45
Milton Spratlin, Toccoa, GA Stephen R. Jenne, C Co, 1st BN, 70-71
John T. Acklen, Brother of CPT Robert Acklen, Jr.B/C Co, 3rd BN, 69-70 2002 General Membership Meeting Donations
Gene Overton, C Co, 1st BN, 67-68